full list of nominees  


FEATURE FILM SCORE OF THE YEAR

Title

Good ‘Ol Boy

Composed by

Michael Lira

Title

Loin des Hommes (Far from Men) 

Composed by

Nick Cave and Warren Ellis

Published by

Mushroom Music obo Mute Song

Title

Slow West

Composed by

Jed Kurzel

Title

The Water Diviner 

Composed by

David Hirschfelder

Published by

Diviner Holdings



BEST MUSIC FOR AN ADVERTISEMENT

Title

Aldi - Perfect Aussie Christmas

Composed by

Elliot Wheeler

Title

Bundaberg Rum - Men like Us 

Composed by

Nathan Cavaleri 

Published by

Song Zu Publishing 

Title

Domain – Good Move

Composed by

Bruce Heald    

Published by

Noise International

Title

Tahiti Tourism 

Composed by

Josh Abrahams and Davide Carbone  



BEST MUSIC FOR children's television

Title

Bubble Bath Bay

Composed by

Russell Thornton

Title

Giggle and Hoot: The Legend of Pirate Hootbeard

Composed by

Sean Peter       

Published By

ABC Music Publishing

Title

Joseph

Composed by

Michael Dooley

Title

Monster Beach 

Composed by

Keith Moore    


BEST MUSIC FOR A DOCUMENTARY

Title

35 Letters

Composed by

Gerard Fitzgerald, Lindsay Jehan, Adrian Sergovich and Haydn Walker

Published by

Song Zu Publishing

Title

Sherpa

Composed by

Antony Partos

Published by

Sonar Music

Title

The Great Australian Race Riot

Composed by

Caitlin Yeo

Title

The Waler: Australia’s Great Warhorse

Composed by

Tim Count and Keith Van Geyzel

Published by

ABC Music Publishing 


BEST MUSIC FOR A MINI-SERIES OR TELEMOVIE

Title

Redfern Now

Composed by

Antony Partos

Published by

Sonar Music

Title

The Secret River

Composed by

Burkhard Dallwitz

Title

The War That Changed Us

Composed by

Ash Gibson Greig

Title

Wasteland Panda: Exile 

Composed by

Christopher Larkin

BEST MUSIC FOR A SHORT FILM

Title

1919

Composed by

Damien Lane

Title

A Mighty Nice Man

Composed by

Aaron Kenny

Title

Emergence

Composed by

Damien Lane

Title 

Flat Daddy 

 Composed by

 Guy Gross


BEST MUSIC FOR A television series or serial

Title

Banished

Composed by

David Hirschfelder

Published by

Native Tongue Music Publishing obo RSJ Films

Title

Secrets and Lies

Composed by

Matteo Zingales

Published by

Sonar Music

Title

The Code

Composed by

Roger Mason

Title

Who Do You Think You Are?

Composed by

Ash Gibson Greig



best original song composed for screen

Title

A Secret River from The Secret River

Composed by

Shane Howard and Archie Roach

Published by

Mushroom Music 

Title

Ballymullen Hill from Banished

Composed by

David Hirschfelder and Jimmy McGovern

Published by

Native Tongue Music Publishing obo RSJ Films

Title

Flying Giggle Ship from Giggle & Hoot 

Composed by

Elizabeth Drummond, Hannah Field and Annie Hamilton

Published by

ABC Music Publishing             

Title

Head Full of Lies from Residue

Composed by

Georgi Kay and James Earp

Published by

Sony/ATV Music Publishing Australia


BEST SOUNDTRACK ALBUM

Title

 Felony

Composed by

Bryony Marks

Published by

Kobalt Music Publishing Australia obo 3AM Music

Title

Loin des Hommes (Far from Men) 

Composed by

Nick Cave and Warren Ellis

Published by

Mushroom Music obo Mute Song      

Title

The Water Diviner  

Composed by

David Hirschfelder      

Published by

Diviner Holdings

Title

Women He’s Undressed 

Composed by

Cezary Skubiszewski    


BEST television theme

Title

ANZAC Girls

Composed by

Bryony Marks

Published by

Insync Music Publishing

Title

Maximum Choppage

Composed by

Jonathan Bush

Title

Party Tricks

Composed by

Bryony Marks

Published by

Insync Music Publishing and EMI Music Publishing Australia

Title

The Code

Composed by

Roger Mason


MOST PERFORMED SCREEN COMPOSER
- AUSTRALIA
Adam Gock & Dinesh Wicks
Daniel Sullivan
Jay Stewart
Neil Sutherland
MOST PERFORMED SCREEN COMPOSER
- OVERSEAS

Adam Gock & Dinesh Wicks

Alastair Ford
Chris Harriott
Neil Sutherland

Site Menu

Search the Website

Login