WINNERS OF THE 2015 ART MUSIC AWARDS ANNOUNCED!

Tuesday, 11 Aug 2015

An outstanding group of highly respected individuals and organisations have been announced as winners across eleven national and six state categories at the 2015 Art Music Awards. Hosted by APRA AMCOS and the Australian Music Centre, and held at the City Recital Hall in Sydney, this gala event celebrates the achievement and creative success of composers, performers and practitioners in the genres of contemporary art music, jazz and experimental music. 

Respected composer Brett Dean was awarded the Orchestral Work of the Year award for his masterly trumpet concerto Dramatis Personae.
 
The award for Vocal/Choral Work of the Year was presented to composer Iain Grandage for his and librettist Alison Croggon’s brilliant interpretation of The Riders novel by Tim Winton - a significant contribution to Australian music, according to the judging panel.
 
The work of Mace Francis also impressed the judges with Music for Average Photography, winning the Jazz Work of the Year category, while Damien Ricketson received the award for Instrumental Work of the Year for the imaginative composition The Secret Noise.
 
Soloist Ashley William Smith and the West Australian Symphony Orchestra, with conductor Baldur Brönnimann, were acknowledged in the Performance of the Year category for their exceptional performance of Lachlan Skipworth’s Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra.
 
Gondwana Choirs took home the Award for Excellence by an Organisation for their 2014 artistic program, and their significant contribution to Australian music since 1989, while renowned composer Ross Edwards received the Award for Excellence by an Individual for his contribution to Australian chamber music over almost five decades.
 
Lorraine Milne won this year’s Award for Excellence in Music Education for her sustained contribution to music education. Lorraine has been active as teacher, author, composer, arranger and musical director for five decades, and her creativity remains undimmed.
 
The Award for Excellence in a Regional Area went to the New England Conservatorium of Music for New England Sings!, an extraordinary program which includes choristers of all ages accompanied by local orchestras and ensembles.
 
Julien Wilson was recognised as the winner of the Award for Excellence in Jazz for recording and touring associated with the establishment of Lionsharecords. His untiring efforts to build the label and manage and promote the associated activities has fostered bonds in the jazz community.
 
The recipient of the Award for Excellence in Experimental Music was Richard Johnson for his passion within the experimental arts and his promotion of improvising musicians, particularly for his work developing the SoundOut Festival of Experimental and Improvised Music.
 
Six winners of State Awards have also been announced and are noted in the list below.
 
Composer, pianist and music educator Larry Sitsky was honoured for his enduring contribution to Australian music as the 2015 recipient of the Distinguished Services to Australian Music Award
 
Fenella Kernebone hosted the event along with guest presenters Julian Burnside QCLieven Bertels, Tony Grybowski, Robyn Holmes, Barney McAll and arts patron Kim Williams. Recorder virtuoso Genevieve Lacey curated some exceptional performances, including an excerpt from Iain Grandage and Alison Croggon’s opera The Riders as well as a performance of Damian Barbeler’s composition Shadow Box
 
The Sydney Children’s Choir were joined on stage by conductor Matthew Winnel and pianist Sally Whitwell to perform Kate Miller-Heidke and Keir Nuttall’s, Our Song, (arranged by composer Dan Walker) and ART Music Awards finalist Joseph Twist’s work Rain Dream. Multi award-winning Australian trumpeter and composer Phil Slater was joined onstage by Simon Barker and Carl Dewhurst to perform his composition The Cutting and The Shrine. Directed by Patrick Nolan, the performance featured artist Kathryn Puie and video design by Andrew Wholley.
 
Please see complete list of winners for the 2015 ART Music Awards below: 

DISTINGUISHED SERVICES TO AUSTRALIAN MUSIC
Larry Sitsky
 
Performance of the Year
Performer:                      Ashley William Smith soloist, West Australian Symphony Orchestra, Baldur Brönnimann conductor
Title:                                Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra
Composer:                      Lachlan Skipworth
 
Work of the Year: Vocal/Choral
Title:                                The Riders
Composer:                      Iain Grandage
Text:                                Alison Croggon, based on the novel by Tim Winton
Performed by:                Victorian Opera
 
Jazz Work of the Year
Title:                               Music for Average Photography
Composer:                     Mace Francis
Performed by:                Mace Francis Orchestra
 
Instrumental Work of the Year                          
Title:                                The Secret Noise
Composer:                     Damien Ricketson
Performed by:                Ensemble Offspring
      
Orchestral Work of the Year    
Title:                               Dramatis Personae – Music for Trumpet and Orchestra
Composer:                     Brett Dean
Performed by:                Håkan Hardenberger, soloist, Brett Dean conductor, Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Publishers:                    Hal Leonard/Boosey & Hawkes Group obo Bote Bock Der Boosey Hawkes Bote Bock Gm
 
Award for Excellence by an Organisation 
Gondwana Choirs for the 2014 artistic program, and significant contribution to Australian music since 1989

Award for Excellence by an Individual
Ross Edwards for his contribution to Australian chamber music

Award for Excellence in Music Education
Lorraine Milne for sustained contribution to music education

Award for Excellence in a Regional Area
New England Conservatorium of Music for New England Sings!
 
Award for Excellence in Experimental Music 
Richard Johnson for the SoundOut Festival of Experimental and Improvised Music
 
Award for Excellence in Jazz 
Julien Wilson for recording and touring associated with the establishment of Lionsharecords
 
2015 ART MUSIC AWARDS STATE WNNERS
 
ACT
In the category of Excellence in Experimental Music
Richard Johnson, for SoundOut Festival of Experimental and Improvised Music
 
NSW
In the category of Excellence in Music Education
Moorambilla Voices, for education work in North West NSW
 
QLD
In the category in Excellence in Music Education
Topology, for Top Up music education program
 
SA
In the category of Excellence by an Organisation
Adelaide Festival, for 2014 Tectonics Adelaide
 
VIC
In the category of Excellence by an Organisation
Speak Percussion, for 2014 international touring
 
WA
In the category of Excellence in a Regional Area
West Australian Symphony Orchestra, for WASO on the Road Touring, and Onslow Kids Music Education (OK Me!) in West Pilbara


Site Menu

Search the Website

Login