Finalists announced for 2017 Art music Awards across classical, jazz and experimental music

Wednesday, 19 Jul 2017

Some of Australia’s finest composers and performers in contemporary classical, jazz and experimental music have today been named as finalists for the 2017 Art Music Awards.

The finalists include previous winners Paul Grabowsky, Paul Stanhope, Cat Hope, Iain Grandage, Andrea Keller, Andrew Ford and 2016 dual winner Kate Neal. Well-known names such as Katie Noonan, Elena Kats-Chernin and Richard Tognetti also feature.

In addition to composers and performers, the Art Music Awards also recognise excellence by organisations and individuals, and, in 2017, Moorambilla Voices, Tura New Music, Speak Percussion (who took out the Award for Excellence in Experimental Music in 2016), David Bridie, Daryl Buckley and both the Sydney Symphony Orchestra and West Australian Symphony Orchestra are among the finalists.

All in all, a diverse range of finalists have been acknowledged across 11 categories. Australian State and Territory Awards will be revealed during the Awards ceremony, while the Distinguished Services to Australian Music Award will be announced in the coming weeks.

The 2017 Art Music Awards will be presented at a gala event in Sydney on Tuesday 22 August at the City Recital Hall. Staged jointly by APRA AMCOS and the Australian Music Centre (AMC), the ceremony will be hosted by ABC presenter Simon Marnie. Gabriella Smart will return to curate the live performance element for the event.

Brett Cottle, APRA AMCOS Chief Executive said: “Australia’s art music community is creating and presenting extraordinary work. We’re thrilled to be partnering with the AMC on the 7th Art Music Awards, and I congratulate all the 2017 finalists.”

Complete list of finalists below. Click here for more information on the Art Music Awards.

Vocal / Choral Work of the Year

Title:                           Agnus Dei (Do Not Stand at My Grave and Weep)
Composer:                  Paul Stanhope
Text:                            Mary Elizabeth Frye; Requiem Mass
Performer:                   Adelaide Chamber Singers, Carl Crossin conductor

Title:                            Permission to Speak
Composer:                   Kate Neal
Text:                             Tamara Saulwick
Performer:                    Chamber Made Opera (Gian Slater, Georgie Darvidis, Josh Kyle and Edward Fairlie)

Title:                            Tree of Codes
Composer:                  Liza Lim
Performer:                  Ensemble MusikFabrik; Cologne Opera, Clement Power (Conductor), Massimo Furlan (Director)
Publisher:                   Universal Music Publishing MGB Australia obo G.Ricordi & Co. Buhnen-und Musikverlag GmbH

Title:                            With Love and Fury
Composers:                Katie Noonan, Paul Dean, Andrew Ford, Paul Grabowsky, Iain Grandage, David Hirschfelder, Elena Kats-Chernin, John Rodgers, Richard Tognetti and Carl Vine
Performer:                   Katie Noonan & the Brodsky Quartet

Jazz Work of the Year

Title:                            Intrusions
Composer:                 Eugene Ball
Performer:                  Monash Art Ensemble 

Title:                           Moons of Jupiter
Composer:                 Paul Grabowsky                    
Performer:                  The Paul Grabowsky Sextet
Publisher:                   BMG AM 

Title:                            Now Noise
Composer:                  Tom O’Halloran
Performer:                   Memory of Elements 

Title:                            Still Night
Composer:                  Andrea Keller
Performer:                   Vince Jones, Andrea Keller, Stephen Magnusson, Gian Slater and Julien Wilson

Instrumental Work of the Year

Title:                            Aisles
Composer:                  Austin Buckett
Performer:                   Australian Art Orchestra and Ensemble Offspring

Title:                            Diomira
Composer:                 Peter Knight
Performer:                  Australian Art Orchestra 

Title:                           How Forests Think
Composer:                 Liza Lim
Performer:                 ELISION, Wu Wei (Sheng, Soloist), Carl Rosman (Conductor)
Published by:             Universal Music Publishing MGB Australia obo G.Ricordi & Co. Buhnen-und Musikverlag GmbH

Title:                            Moon Fire
Composer:                 Jessica Wells
Performer:                  Lyn Fuller

Orchestral Work of the Year

Title:                            Frog and Star Cycle : double concerto for alto saxophone, percussion and orchestra
Composer:                  Ross Edwards
Performer:                   Amy Dickson (saxophone), Colin Currie (percussion), Sydney Symphony Orchestra and Lothar Koenigs (conductor)
Publisher:                    BMG AM 

Title:                           Raga : for electric guitar and orchestra
Composer:                 Andrew Ford
Performer:                 Zane Banks (guitar), Adelaide Symphony Orchestra and Benjamin Northey (conductor) 

Title:                           Serenade for Tenor, Saxophone and Orchestra (“My Dear Benjamin”)
Composer:                 Lyle Chan
Text:                            Benjamin Britten and Wulff Scherchen
Performer:                  Andrew Goodwin (tenor), Michael Duke (saxophone), the Queensland Symphony Orchestra and Paul Kildea (conductor)

Title:                           The Witching Hour
Composer:                 Elena Kats-Chernin
Performer:                  Australian World Orchestra, Alexander Briger (conductor) and soloists
Publisher:                   Hal Leonard/Boosey & Hawkes Group

 

Performance of the Year

Performer:                   Adelaide Chamber Singers
Title:                             Agnus Dei (Do Not Stand at My Grave and Weep)
Composer:                   Paul Stanhope

Performer:                   Benjamin Beilman and Andrew Tyson
Title:                             Cerulean Orbits
Composer:                   Jane Stanley 

Performer:                    Michael Kieran Harvey
Title:                              Piano Concerto
Composer:                   Yitzhak Yedid 

Performer:                   Peter de Jager
Title:                             Piano Sonata
Composer:                   Chris Dench

Award for Excellence by an Organisation

Speak Percussion for their 2016 program and sustained contribution to Australian music

Synergy & Taikoz Limited for activities and achievements of the two new music ensembles Synergy Percussion and Taikoz

Tura New Music for their 2016 program and sustained contribution to Australian music for over 30 years

 Zephyr Quartet for performances, collaborations, commissions and recordings in 2016

Award for Excellence by an Individual

Cat Hope for performance, academia, composition, mentoring and advocacy

Daryl Buckley for over 30 years of contribution to the international projection of Australian contemporary performance, ideas and practice

David Bridie for the music project, a Bit na Ta

Tos Mahoney for his work with new music in Western Australia in 2016 

Award for Excellence in Music Education

Goulburn Regional Conservatorium, Canberra Symphony Orchestra and University of Canberra for The Goulburn Concerto

Moorambilla Voices for their 2016 season

Sydney Symphony Orchestra for their annual teacher-training program, TunED-Up!

West Australian Symphony Orchestra for their 2016 education program

Award for Excellence in a Regional Area

Four Winds for their 2016 Easter Festival

Ngarukuruwala for Ngiya awungarra (I Am Here, Now), ethnographic recordings of Tiwi song material

Primal Dance Company for modern dance work, Footmarks

Tura New Music for their 2016 Regional Program

Award for Excellence in Experimental Music

Clocked Out with Bruce and Jocelyn Wolfe for The Piano MillProject

JOLT Arts for The Book of Daughters mini-festival

Matthias Schack-Arnott for the percussion duo, Anicca

Robert Curgenven for Climata, a performance, installation and recording project 

Award for Excellence in Jazz

Andrea Keller for the creation, presentation and release of contemporary jazz in 2016

Daniel Susnjar for Afro-Peruvian Jazz musical activities including album Moth to a Flame and Australian / US touring

Ross McHenry for the album Child of Somebody and various performances

Stu Hunter for the recording, world premiere and national tour of The Migration


Site Menu

Search the Website

Login