FINALISTS & Winners

RICHARD GILL AWARD FOR DISTINGUISHED SERVICES TO AUSTRALIAN MUSIC
WINNER
Ros Bandt
AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE
IN MUSIC EDUCATION
WINNER
Netanela Mizrahi and Guwanbal Gurruwiwi for the Djari Project

Australian Art Orchestra for its Creative Music Intensive

Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra for the Australian Composers’ School

Speak Percussion for Sounds Unheard Education Program



AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE
IN A REGIONAL AREA
WINNER
Gillian Howell and Tura New Music for the Fitzroy Valley New Music Project

Bangalow Music Festival for its 2019 festival

Netanela Mizrahi and Guwanbal Gurruwiwi for the Djari Project

Rae Howell for Bee-Sharp Honeybee


AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE
IN EXPERIMENTAL MUSIC
WINNER
The Music Box Project for Shallow Listening

Gelareh Pour for Garden Quartet

Nat Grant for FEED

Zubin Kanga for 2019 Performances of Ballast by Jon Rose

WORK OF THE YEAR: Choral

WINNER

Title

I am Martuwarra

Composer

Paul Stanhope, text by Steve Hawke

Performer

Gondwana Choirs, Luminescence Chamber Singers, Valla Voices, Hunter Singers, and Resonance and Lyn Williams, conductor

Title

A Civic Space

Composer

Julian Day

Performer

Musicians from the Barossa region

Title

Requiem-Recomposed

Composer

Gordon Hamilton

Performer

Omega Ensemble and The Australian Voices and Gordon Hamilton, conductor

Title

Singing the Love

Composer

Ross Edwards

Performer

Choir of King’s College, Cambridge and Daniel Hyde, conductor

Publisher

BMG AM

WORK OF THE YEAR: Chamber Music
WINNER
Title passing bells: day
Composer Chris Dench
Performer Alex Raineri

Title

Cleave 

Composer

Natasha Anderson     

Performer

Ensemble Offspring, International Contemporary Ensemble and Ensemble Adapter

Title

String Quartet  no. 3: Hidden Agendas

Composer

Brett Dean

Performer

Doric String Quartet

Publisher

Hal Leonard/Boosey & Hawkes Group

Title

Where The Quiet Rests

Composer

John Pax

Performer

WasteLAnd


WORK OF THE YEAR: Large Ensemble 

WINNER

Title

Viola Concerto

Composers

James Ledger

Performer

Brett Dean, West Australian Symphony Orchestra and Fabien Gabel, conductor

Title

Beatrice: Piano Concerto

Composer

Kate Moore     

Performer

Vivian Choi, piano, Willoughby Symphony, and Fabian Russell, conductor

Publisher Donemus Publishing BV

Title

Flinders and Trim

Composer

Maria Grenfell 

Performer

Tasmania Symphony Orchestra, and Eivind Aadland, conductor

Title

Icarus

Composer

Harry Sdraulig 

Performer

Lloyd Hudson, Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra, and Elena Schwarz, conductor

WORK OF THE YEAR: Electroacoustic/sound art

WINNER

Title

Everywhen

Composer

Matthias Schack-Arnott

Performer

Matthias Schack-Arnott

Title

Coronal Mass

Composer

Amanda Cole  

Title

 Diaspora

Composer

Robin Fox and Erkki Veltheim in a Chamber Made Production  

Performer

Robin Fox, Erkki Veltheim, Madeleine Flynn, Georgie Darvidis, Tamara Saulwick (co-direction/dramaturgy) and Nick Roux (video artist)

Title

Imago

Composer

Fiona Hill

Performer

Lamorna Nightingale, Jane Sheldon and Fiona Hill

WORK OF THE YEAR: dramatic
WINNER
Title Oscar and Lucinda
Composer Elliott Gyger, librettist Pierce Wilcox
Performer Sydney Chamber Opera

WINNER

Title

Speechless

Composer

Cat Hope

Performer

Judith Dodsworth, Karina Utomo, Caitlin Cassidy, Sage Pbbbt (soloists), with Australian Bass Orchestra, Decibel New Music Ensemble and conductor Aaron Wyatt

Title

Ned Kelly

Composer

Luke Styles, librettist Peter Goldsworthy

Performer

Lost and Found Opera and Chris van Tuinen, conductor

Publisher

 G Schirmer Australia

Title

Out of Chaos 

Composer

Ekrem Eli Phoenix 

Performer

Gravity and Other Myths 

WORK OF THE YEAR: jazz
WINNER

Title

Aventurine 

Composer

Linda May Han Oh      

Performer

Linda May Han Oh, Greg Ward, Matt Mitchell, Ches Smith, Fung Chern Hwei, Sara Caswell, Benni von Gutzeit, Jeremy Harman, Invenio with Gian Slater, director

Title

 Displacement 

Composer

Josh Kelly       

Performer

Josh Kelly, Niran Dasika, Aviva Endean, Mary Rapp, Jacques Emery and Maria Moles

Title

The Colours of Grief 

Composer

Adam Page

Performer

The Adam Page Ensemble    

Title

Umi No Uzu 

Composer

Aaron Choulai

Performer

Australian Art Orchestra, Aaron Choulai, Miyama McQueen-Tokita and Kojoe


PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR: Notated composition

WINNER

Performer

Louise Devenish

Title

Sheets of Sound

Composer

Annie Hui-Hsin Hsieh, Matthias Schack-Arnott, Louise Devenish & Stuart James

Performer

Adelaide Symphony Orchestra, and Douglas Boyd, conductor

Title

Weave

Composer

Cathy Milliken

Performer

Sydney Chamber Opera

Title

Oscar and Lucinda

Composer

Elliott Gyger, librettist Pierce Wilcox

Performer

Zubin Kanga

Title

Rhythm City

Composer

Tristan Coelho

PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR: jazz/improvised music

WINNER

Performer

Sandy Evans, Shubha Mudgal, Aneesh Pradhan and Sirens Big Band

Title

Bridge of Dreams 

Composer

Sandy Evans, Shubha Mudgal and Aneesh Pradhan

Performer

 Australian Art Orchestra     

Title

The Plains 

Composer

Peter Knight

Performer

Joseph Franklin

Title

Amen 

Composer

Joseph Franklin

Performer

Phil Slater Quintet

Title

The Cordeaux Mirror

Composer

Phil Slater

 

NATIONAL LUMINARY AWARD - ORGANISATION
WINNER
Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra for Australian Composer’s School, Australian Conducting Academy, and professional development opportunities for Australian classical musicians
NATIONAL LUMINARY AWARD - individual
WINNER
Chris Sainsbury for initiating and driving Ngarra-Burria: First Peoples Composers program
state LUMINARY AWArds
australian capital territory
WINNER
Canberra International Music Festival for their record breaking 2019 event and ongoing reputation for high quality and innovative programming
new south wales
WINNER
Joanna Drimatis for sustained contribution to the performance, programming, and advocacy of Australian works, and string music education 
south australia
WINNER
Ross McHenry for trailblazing global pathways through artistic practice for South Australian musicians
northern territory
WINNER
David Wilfred & Daniel Wilfred for cultural leadership and sustained creative contributions within Australia and beyond 
western australia
WINNER
Louise Devenish for her ongoing advocacy, commissioning and performance of new percussion music in Western Australia
victoria
WINNER
Making Waves for breaking down perceived state barriers and connecting a new generation of Australian musicians
tasmania
WINNER
Michael Kieran Harvey for supporting the Tasmanian new music community through teaching, performance and recording
queensland
WINNER
Katie Noonan for The Glad Tomorrow and furthering the future of Queensland musicians

Site Menu

Search the Website

Login