International Song Comp finalists features 70 entries from Australia, NZ, Solomon Islands

Wednesday, 11 Mar 2020

Elisha Apurado of Eli Dan

Recently, we featured a very popular Q & A with our friends at Unsigned Only and International Song Competition, and just last week ISC unveiled their list of Finalists for 2019. Once again it features an abundance of emerging and established songwriting and musical talent from this region with finalists from Australia, New Zealand and Solomon Islands (Shout out to JAHBOY!).

With entries from Thelma Plum, The Teskey Brothers and Kaylee Bell and newcomers like Melbourne electro-pop duo Eli Dan (Elisha Apurado and Danny Hacket), hip-hop/soul artist Ojikae and teenage multiple category finalist Harry Cleverdon from Young, NSW, it's clear that great songs prevail. 

'We're just so honoured and humbled to be considered as a finalist and amongst some of the words best talent. To us, 'Treading Water' has been a product of our own adversities, and our process in overcoming them. All we wish for is that those who listen to it and have seen the video can find the same kind of hope as we have,' said Eli Dan on hearing they were finalists. 

Songwriters from this region have a history of success in the high profile competition, with Vance Joy having taken out the grand prize in 2014. Other previous winners include The Presets, Gotye, KimbraMissy Higgins, Matt Corby, David Le'aupepe, Kasey Chambers, Gin Wigmore, Flight Facilities, Augie March, Guy Sebastian, Sarah Blasko, Troy Cassar-Daley, Kate Miller-Heidke, Jebediah and many more. 

Congrats to the songwriters who made the cut. Winners will be announced in late April or early May. 

AAA (Adult Album Alternative):

All My Love, MAXO: Max O'Sullivan - Canberra, ACT, Australia

Better In Blak, Thelma Plum: Thelma Plum, Alexander Burnett - Brisbane, QLD, Australia

Bring It On, Glenn Cardier: Glenn Cardier - Sydney, NSW, Australia

Queen of Hearts, Sahara Beck: Sahara Beck, Tony Buchen - Brisbane, QLD, Australia

Rain, The Teskey Brothers: Josh Teskey, Sam Teskey, Brendon Love, Liam Gough - Warrandyte, VIC, Australia

So Caught Up, The Teskey Brothers: Josh Teskey, Sam Teskey, Brendon Love, Liam Gough - Warrandyte, VIC, Australia

AC (Adult Contemporary):

Light It Up, MAXO: Max O'Sullivan - Canberra, ACT, Australia

Shades, Tales in Space: Luke Bertoz, Simon Widauer (Tales In Space) - Sydney, NSW, Australia

Thought I Could, Yorke: Grace Hughes, Andrew Hopkins - Bangalow, NSW, Australia

Americana:

Restless One, Glenn Cardier: Glenn Cardier - Sydney, NSW, Australia

See Another Day, Falls: Simon Rudston-Brown, Melinda Kirwin Sydney, NSW, Australia

Worst Crime, Jamie McDell Ft. Robert Ellis: Jamie McDell, Nash Chambers, Phil Barton - Auckland, New Zealand

Blues:

One Evil Man, Darren Watson: Darren Watson - Wellington, New Zealand

Trouble In My HeadAnna Scionti: Anna Scionti - North Fitzroy, VIC, Australia

Children's Music:

Magic In Me, Kath Bee Ft. Mika & Kurnel MC: Kath Bee, Luke Epapara, Ryan Beehre - Wellington, New Zealand

Mr PotatoThe Vegetable Plot: Luke Escombe - Sydney, NSW, Australia

Toothless, Craig Smith: Craig Smith - Queenstown, New Zealand

Waiting for a BusThe Vegetable Plot: Luke Escombe - Sydney, NSW, Australia

Christian:

Floodgates, The Sations: Rachel Wilson, Dominic Schryvers, Laura Schryvers - Auckland, New Zealand

UpCitipointe Worship: Jared Porter, Josh Smith - Brisbane, QLD, Australia

Comedy/Novelty:

Chubby Love, Dave?: Ngoc Tuan Hoang - Melbourne, VIC, Australia

Pink CloudsSammy J: Sam Jonathan McMillan - Melbourne, VIC, Australia

Short People, The Additives: Susi Prendergast, Jude Bridge - Perth, WA, Australia

The Turbulence Of FlatulenceMason Clarke: Mason F. Clarke - Perth, WA, Australia

Country:

Bumps and Bruises, Jetty Road: Lee Bowman, Paula, Bowman, Julian Sammut - Melbourne, VIC, Australia

Johnnie, Jim & Jack'dVanessa Selwyn & James Hoppe: Vanessa Selwyn, James Hoppe - Thurgoona, NSW, Australia

Keith, Kaylee Bell: Kaylee Bell, Phil Barton, Lindsay Rime - Auckland, New Zealand

EDM (Electronic Dance Music):

Bleed Sunlight Ft. DLake, Shane Burgess: Shane Burgess, DLake - Goulburn, NSW, Australia

Heavy Hearted, The Jungle Giants: Sam Hales - Brisbane, QLD, Australia

Rite Next To UGeorgieboiibeatzz: Georgie Read - Perth, WA, Australia

Stars Like Us, Xanza: Elina Godwin, Alexandra Nicholas - Sydney, NSW, Australia

Way Back Down, du0: Ryan Dobbrick, Stuart Stuart - Brisbane, QLD, Australia

Folk/Singer-Songwriter:

Anew, Hollow Coves: Ryan Henderson, Matthew Carins - Brisbane, QLD, Australia

Eyes of a Child, Levi Lights On Project: Levi Sesega - Auckland, New Zealand

Lyrics Only:

DirtyShane Timmo: Shane Tiimo  - Melbourne, VIC, Australia

Music Video:

Lies, Charm Of Finches: Mabel Windred-Wornes, Ivy Windred-Wornes - Melbourne, VIC, Australia

Queen of Hearts, Sahara Beck: Sahara Beck, Tony Buchen - Brisbane, QLD, Australia

Stranger, Bec Sandridge: (Rebecca Sandridge, Oscar Dawson) - Melbourne, VIC, Australia

Treading Water, ELI DAN: Danny Hacket, Elisha Apurado - Melbourne, VIC, Australia

Ur A Piece Of Shit, Ali Barter: Ali Barter, Oscar Dawson - Melbourne, VIC, Australia

Performance:

Crystalline, Rhia: Rhia - Melbourne, VIC, Australia

Queen of Hearts, Sahara Beck: Sahara Beck, Tony Buchen - Brisbane, QLD, Australia

Version of Me, Kimbra: Kimbra Johnson, Ethan Gruska, Tony Berg - Hamilton, New Zealand

Pop/Top 40:

Animals, Nick de la Hoyde: Joseph de la Hoyde, Nick de la Hoyde - Sydney, NSW, Australia

Can't Turn It Off, Seb MontSeb Mont Holdinghausen, Janeva, Alex LiRosi - St.Kilda, VIC, Australia

Charles and JaneIvy-Jane Browne: Ivy-Jane Browne - Sydney, NSW, Australia

Dance Monkey, Tones and I: Toni Watson - Melbourne, VIC, Australia

Girl Is A GunASTON:  Sophie Curtis, Robby Desa, Isabella Kearney-Nurse - Glenning Valley, NSW, Australia

Not Your Princess, Theia: Em-Haley Walker, Liam Quinn - Auckland, New Zealand

Oats and HoneyTkay Maidza: Tkay Maidza, Dan Farber, Autumn Rowe - Westlakes, SA, Australia

Sick Of Loving You, BOI: Anna Buckingham, Liam Quinn - Melbourne, VIC, Australia

R&B/Hip-Hop:

Overdue, Ojikae: Matt Cicero, Nic Martin, Rudy Sandapa - Melbourne, VIC, Australia

Shook, Tkay Maidza: Tkay Maidza, Dan Farber - Westlakes, SA, Australia

Rock:

Better Know Better, Tomtom: William Tom - Brisbane, QLD, Australia

HollywoodCLEWS: Lily Richardson - Sydney, NSW, Australia

Teach Me About Dying, HOLY HOLY: Dying Timothy Carroll, Oscar Dawson, Ryan Strathie - Wollongong, VIC, Australia

Teen:

Be You, Angus Brill Reed: Angus Brill Reed  - Adelaide, SA, Australia

CrushedSophia Chesworth: Sophia Chesworth - Sydney, NSW, Australia

Hit Me While I'm DownHarry Cleverdon: Harry Cleverdon - Young, NSW, Australia

Poison, Cody Jon: Cody Jon - Burraneer Bay, NSW, Australia

Self Love, Violeta Bozanic: Violeta Bozanic - Sydney, NSW, Australia

Unpublished:

Hit Me While I'm DownHarry Cleverdon: Harry Cleverdon - Young, NSW, Australia

Not Your Princess, Theia: Em-Haley Walker, Liam Quinn - Auckland, New Zealand

Queen of Hearts, Sahara Beck: Sahara Beck, Tony Buchen - Brisbane, QLD, Australia

Unsigned Only:

Charles and JaneIvy-Jane Browne: Ivy-Jane Browne - Sydney, NSW, Australia

Girl Is A GunASTON:  Sophie Curtis, Robby Desa, Isabella Kearney-Nurse - Glenning Valley, NSW, Australia

Hit Me While I'm DownHarry Cleverdon: Harry Cleverdon - Young, NSW, Australia

Shades, Tales in Space: Luke Bertoz, Simon Widauer (Tales In Space) - Sydney, NSW, Australia

Stranger, Bec Sandridge: (Rebecca Sandridge, Oscar Dawson) - Melbourne, VIC, Australia

World:

Karma Of The Butterfly Effect, JAHBOY: Kirwan Hatigeva, James Moore - Honiara, Solomon Islands


Site Menu

Search the Website

Login